NY I88835

December 3, 2002

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I88835

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.5500; 7117.90.9000

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of beaded ankle bracelets from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated November 21, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted five styles of beaded ankle bracelets, referred to as “Fashion Beaded Anklets”, as follows:

W41A0431 is made of 50% plastic and 50% wooden beads.

W41A0432 is made of 50% plastic and 50% wooden beads.

W41A0433 is made of 50% wooden beads and 50% seashells.

W41A0434 is made of 45% wooden, 35% plastic and 10% copper beads.

W41A0435 is made of 100% wooden beads.

The essential character of the ankle bracelets is imparted by the wooden beads. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the beaded ankle bracelets, if valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued not over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other” The rate of duty will be 7.2% ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the beaded ankle bracelets, if valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts, will be 7117.90.9000, HTS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,