NY I88793

December 3, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I88793

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5500

Ms. Gillian Peirce
Polardreams International Ltd.
1100 North 4th Street
Fairfield, IA 52556

RE: The tariff classification of photo albums from China.

Dear Ms. Peirce:

In your letter dated November 20, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A picture and descriptive literature were provided with your letter. The photo albums will be sold in packages of four. The albums measure 6 ½ inches in height by 5 ½ inches in width. Each 40-page album holds 80 4 inch by 6 inch photographs. The album covers are composed of bonded leather, and the photo sleeves and pages are composed of plastic.

The applicable subheading for the photo albums will be 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics, other, other. The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem.

The same classification will apply to photo albums with a different color cover or a different number of pages.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,