NY I88759

November 22, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I88759

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Mr. Geoffrey Greenberg
Creative Designs International, LTD.
207-208 East Pennsylvania Boulevard
Feasterville, PA 19053

RE: The tariff classification of a Glamour Case with Accessories from China.

Dear Mr. Greenberg:

In your letter dated November 12, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The photographs submitted, Item #80314, Glamour Case with Accessories, consists of a toy set designed for a girl to role-play as a fancy lady. The set contains 3 plastic rings, 2 plastic hair clips, fake lipstick, a fake perfume bottle, fake nail polish. The articles are packaged in a hinged plastic case designed to accommodate the articles.

The applicable subheading for Item #80314, Glamour Case with Accessories, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,