NY I88638

December 6, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I88638

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.9400

Ms. Renee L. Hoem
Columbia Sportswear Company
14375 NW Science Park Drive
Portland, Oregon 97229

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Korea.

Dear Ms. Hoem:

This is a replacement letter for NY ruling I88245, dated November 18, 2002, which was issued to your company. On November 4, 2002, you informed this office of a classification error identified in that ruling. The error has been corrected in the text below. The provided sample is being returned as per your request.

Style SU9126 is a glove constructed of a two ply laminated knitted polyester fabric. A pigskin leather overlay covers the backside fingertips and extends down the palmside but does not reach the wrist. The glove features a partially elasticized wrist, a hemmed bottom, sidewalls, fourchettes, and a hook and clasp.

The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.93.9400, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other: other: with fourchettes. The duty rate will be 18.8 percent ad valorem. In 2003, the duty rate will be 18.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,