NY I88611

December 6, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I88611

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.93.2000

Ms. Sandi Siegel
M.E. Dey & Co.
P.O. Box 370080
Milwaukee, WI 53237-0080

RE: The tariff classification of a towel from South Korea.

Dear Ms. Siegel:

In your letter dated October 25, 2002 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Siny Corp DBA Roller Fabrics.

You submitted a sample of a microfiber towel that converts into a bag. The towel is made from 80 percent nylon and 20 percent polyester brushed woven fabric. The towel measures approximately 29 x 54 inches. A pocket that is sewn to one side of the towel forms the bag. The towel may be folded and converted into a bag that measures approximately 16 x 17 inches. The bag, which is designed to be carried like a backpack, features self-fabric straps and a drawstring closure. The item is essentially a towel and will be classified accordingly.

The applicable subheading for the towel will be 6302.93.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: other: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 10.2 percent ad valorem. Effective 2003 the duty rate will be 10 percent ad valorem.

The towel falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of South Korea are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,