NY I88548

December 2, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I88548

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Sandi Siegel
M.E. Dey & Co., Inc.
5007 S. Howell
P.O. Box 370080
Milwaukee, WI 53237-0080

RE: The tariff classification of flags from Korea.

Dear Ms. Siegel:

In your letter dated October 25, 2002, on behalf of Pearison Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The samples submitted are flags, item numbers FL990G and FL3990W. The flags are made of 100 percent nylon woven fabric panel. The edges have been finished by hemming. At the top a sleeve has been created by folding down the upper edge of the panel and hemming it. Two small tabs of woven fabric have been sewn on the interior of the sleeve to facilitate the flags’ attachment to a flag pole.

The applicable subheading for the flags will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,