NY I88540

November 26, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I88540

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.1050

Ms. Mary Carol Del Signore
Norman Krieger, Inc.
International Freight Forwarder/Customs Broker 5761 W. Imperial Highway
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a placemat from China

Dear Ms. Del Signore:

In your letter dated November 14, 2002, on behalf of Barth & Dreyfuss of California, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is a placemat in the shape of an octagon. It is made from printed woven cotton fabric sandwiched between two layers of plastics. The back layer is thick white cellular foam sheeting. The top layer of plastic sheeting, although clear, is easily visible due to its thickness, and obscures the woven textile nature of the cotton fabric. The placemat measures approximately 14 inches by 19 inches. The sample was destroyed during analysis.

The applicable subheading for the placemat will be 3924.90.1050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and toilet articles, of plastics: other: curtains and drapes, including panels and valances; napkins, table covers, mats, scarves, runners, doilies, centerpieces, antimacassars and furniture slipcovers, and like furnishings... other. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,