NY I88531

November 25, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I88531

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000

Ms. Yvonne M.W. Richardson
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
209 West 38th Street (3rd fl.)
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a “Springtime Holiday Interchangeable Decoration” assortment from China.

Dear Ms. Richardson:

In your letter dated November 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted samples of a “Springtime Holiday Interchangeable Decoration” assortment of three wooden plaques attached by polyester fabric to a bunch of artificial flowers. The first wooden plaque is in the shape of a shamrock imprinted with the words “Happy St. Pat’s Day.” The second wooden plaque is in the shape of a yellow bunny imprinted with the words “Happy Easter.” The third wooden plaque is in the shape of a pink and red heart imprinted with the words “Happy Valentine’s Day.” Each wooden plaque is intended as a wall decoration for its respective holiday.

The applicable subheading for the “Springtime Holiday Interchangeable Decoration” assortment will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,