NY I88510

December 4, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 I88510

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050

Mr. Rico Law
BEPC Limited
15761 Tapia Street
Irwindale, CA 91706

RE: The tariff classification of girls’ plastic jacket from Bangladesh or China.

Dear Mr. Law:

In your letter dated November 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you.

The submitted sample, style 035 is a girl’s jacket with a 100% PVC shell. The jacket features a hood, elasticized cuffs, a full frontal opening secured with a zipper closure, two front pockets and a hemmed bottom. The entire jacket has a 100% polyester fleece lining and its primary purpose is to provide warmth and protection from the wind. The jacket will be imported in girls’ sizes 2T- 4T, 4 – 6X and 7 – 16.

The applicable subheading for style 035 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

The jacket is not subject to quota or the requirement of visa from Bangladesh or China.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,