NY I88407

December 3, 2002

CLA-2-40:RR:NC:SP:221 I88407

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.2000

Mr. Cari Grego
Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, VA 23320

RE: The tariff classification of rubber pet toys from China.

Dear Ms. Grego:

In your letter dated November 7, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is a dog toy made of neoprene rubber covered with tennis ball material. The toy, which is shaped like a football, is part of assortment SKU 803616, which includes toys shaped like sticks, donuts, bones, and sport balls.

The applicable subheading for the pet toys will be 4016.99.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber: other: toys for pets. The rate of duty will be 4.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at (646) 733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,