NY I88398

November 26, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I88398

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6108.11.0010

Ms. Tina M. Beegle
Mohawk Customs & Shipping Corporation
P. O. Box 3065
Syracuse, New York 13220-3065

RE: The tariff classification of a women’s garment from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Beegle:

In your letter dated November 12, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Cortland Foundations LLC. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 9014(R467) is a strapless full-length slip made of a seamless constructed 77% nylon 23% spandex knitted fabric. A gathering between the breasts and stitching at the front shape the bust area. Additional features include a ribbed knit hem at the top and bottom of the garment.

The applicable subheading for Style 9014(R467) will be 6108.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: Slips and petticoats: Of man-made fibers . . . Women’s. The duty rate will be 15.2 percent ad valorem.

The slip falls within textile category designation 652. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,