NY I88381

December 3, 2002

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I88381

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.90.9000

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International
229 East Main Street
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of Glow in the Dark “Lightstick” Necklace and Bracelet from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated November 15, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a package containing two “Lightsticks” measuring approximately 8 inches in length and two connectors. The Lightsticks are plastic tubes filled with illuminating liquid to be manipulated in the form of a necklace or bracelet. To activate the Lightstick the user must bend and snap along the length of the tube and shake it. Each end of the Lightstick is inserted into a connector to form the bracelet or necklace.

The applicable subheading for the Glow in the Dark Lightstick Necklace and Bracelet will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,