NY I88330

November 25, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I88330

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3919.90.5060

Mr. Dennis Shostak
The Paper Magic Group, Inc.
100 North Sixth Street, Suite 899C
Minneapolis, MN 55403

RE: The tariff classification of plastic stickers from China.

Dear Mr. Shostak:

In your letter dated November 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples were provided with your letter. The stickers are composed of plastic and are self-adhesive. The stickers are blister packed and come in various shapes and designs, such as rabbits, birds and decorated eggs.

The applicable subheading for the plastic stickers will be 3919.90.5060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for self-adhesive plates, sheets, film, foil, tape, strip and other flat shapes, of plastics, whether or not in rolls: other, other. The rate of duty will be 5.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,