NY I88248

November 19, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I88248

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.2500; 9505.90.6000

Mr. Bob Bresnahan
Pumpkin LTD dba Pumpkin Masters
P.O. Box 44068
Denver, CO 80201

RE: The tariff classification of Air Dancers from China.

Dear Mr. Bresnahan:

In your letter dated November 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted assortment, Air Dancers, consists of photographs of three styles (Santa, Ghost, and Monster) of a tafetta (woven fabric) fan sculpture with electric motor. The electric motor, when attached to the base of the sculpture, illuminates the tafetta and causes a fan to blow air into the sculpture, simulating movement. When imported, each style will be boxed and sold separately as one assembled unit. The product will be used as an indoor decoration to create a scary environment for the Halloween holiday.

The applicable subheading for the Air Dancers (Santa) will be 9505.10.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: Christmas ornaments: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for the Air Dancers (Ghost and Monster) will be 9505.90.6000, HTS, which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,