NY I88232

November 29, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:3:353 I88232

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4203.10.4060

Ms. Melissa Weiss
Barthco International, Inc.
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies suede and textile jacket from China.

Dear Ms. Weiss:

In your letter dated November 4, 2002, on behalf of Sugartown Worldwide, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have inquired about style 00648, a ladies suede and textile jacket. The garment has full front and back suede panels. The sleeves and collar are composed of a knit 100% lamb’s wool fabric. The jacket also features two front pockets and a full frontal opening with a zipper closure. The essential character of style 00648 is imparted by the suede panels.

The applicable subheading for Style 00648 will be 4203.10.4060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or composition leather: articles of apparel: other, coats and jackets: other: woman’s, girls’ and infants. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style 00648 is not subject to quota or the requirement of visa.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,