NY I88189

November 22, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I88189

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Honduras and Mexico.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated November 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style SQ02 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from jersey knit fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction and weighs more than 200 grams per square meter. The fiber content will be 100 percent cotton in white and in dark colors and 90 percent cotton, 10 percent polyester in medium gray heather. Style SQ02 features a rib knit crew neckline; short, hemmed sleeves with a woven fabric loop label on the left sleeve hem; and a straight, hemmed bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style SQ02 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Style SQ02 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Honduras and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,