NY I88135

November 20, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I88135

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040

Mr. Ian MacDonald
UV Distributors
P.O. Box 74590
Toronto, Ontario, Canada M94 3TO

RE: The tariff classification of a mosquito net from China.

Dear Mr. MacDonald:

In your letter dated November 4, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, identified as “The Pest Net”, is a mosquito net. The net is made from 100 percent polyester knit fabric. The net measures 40.9 feet in circumference at the base and 8.19 feet in height. It has a folding, rust proof, iron ring at the top that is 2.12 feet in diameter. The net also features a small finger sized iron ring at the very top that attaches to an aluminum hook used to attach the net from the ceiling. Included with the net is a textile storage bag. You indicate that the net will be available in various colors that include white, green, brown, black and beige.

The applicable subheading for the mosquito net will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted... of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The mosquito net falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,