NY I87983

November 15, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I87983

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0010

Mr. Ted Conlon
Four Star International
229 East Main Street, Suite 201
Milford, MA 01757

RE: The tariff classification of kitchen towels from China.

Dear Mr. Conlon:

In your letter dated September 26, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, item# 11148673H, is a 3-pack of identical kitchen towels. The towels are made from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. One side of the towels is sheared the other has uncut loops. The towels measure 15 x 25 inches. The sheared side is printed with an apple design. All of the edges are hemmed.

The applicable subheading for the towels will be 6302.60.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton towels: dish. The duty rate will be 9.3 percent ad valorem. .
The kitchen towels fall within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,