NY I87979

November 5, 2002

CLA-2-32:RR:NC:SP:237 I87979

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3214.10.0020; 3907.30.0000

Mr. John F. Jager
Toyota Tusho America, Inc.
702 Triport Road
Georgetown, Kentucky 40324

RE: The tariff classification of Somakote epoxy resin mastics from Japan.

Dear Mr. Jager:

In your letter dated October 30, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling for Somakote IR-010, IR-100, IR-120H and IR-130 epoxy resin mastics, consisting of 30-65% epoxy resin, 15-30% hardener, 0-15% plasticiser and 15-30% filler; and Somakote KZ-106 epoxy resin, consisting of 85% epoxy resins and 15% hardener. The products will be imported for use as adhesive or encapsulating compounds in the electronics industry. The applicable subheading for Somakote IR-010, IR-100, IR-120H and IR-130 epoxy resin mastics will be 3214.10.0020, HTSUS, which provides for other mastics. The rate of duty is 3.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Somakote KZ-106 epoxy resin will be 3907.30.0000, HTSUS, which provides for epoxide resins. The rate of duty is 6.1 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act, administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. You may contact them at 402 M Street, S.W., Washington, D.C. 20460, telephone number (202) 554-1404.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions on the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 646-733-3038.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director, National Commodity