NY I87976

November 5, 2002

CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 I87976

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000

Mr. Stephen C. Liu
Pacific Century Customs Service
11099 S. La Cienega Blvd. #202
Los Angeles, CA 90045

RE: The tariff classification of a “CharmLings™” charm bracelet from China.

Dear Mr. Liu:

In your letter dated October 30, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a silver plated metal charm bracelet referred to as “CharmLings™.” The bracelet measures approximately 7 inches in length and incorporates links and a lobster claw clasp. Attached to the bracelet is an oval shaped charm engraved with the “CharmLings™” logo. The bracelet is attached to a cardboard header card and stored inside of a sheer textile drawstring pouch.

The applicable subheading for the “CharmLings™” charm bracelet will be 7117.19.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,