NY I87963

November 20, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 I87963

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9510

Ms. Amy Smith
G. Hensler & Co.
539 Bryant St.
San Francisco, CA 94107

RE: The tariff classification of a belt from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Smith:

In your letter dated October 28th, 2002, on behalf of Gap Inc., you requested a classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style #194843 is a wearing apparel belt. You state that the belt is 40% cotton fabric and 60% leather by weight. However, examination of the belt reveals the leather accounts for 13 inches of its length and the cotton fabric accounts for 29 inches of its length. The cotton fabric girds the waist and provides the essential character to the belt.

The applicable subheading for the belt, style #194843 will be 6217.10.9510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, Accessories: Other: Other, Of cotton.”. The duty rate will be 14.8% ad valorem.

Style #194843 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,