NY I87961

November 12, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I87961

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6116.93.0800

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated October 29, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 20330201 is a boy’s glove constructed of a polyester fleece fabric in a camouflage-printed fabric. The glove features a coated fabric reinforcement at the center of the palm which extends to the thumb, a ribbed knit cuff with a palmside coated fabric pull strip, and a hook and clasp. The glove will also be available in different camouflage patterns as styles 20330202, 20330203, 20330204, and. 20330209. Noting the features of the glove, we believe it shows design for use in the sport of hunting.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6116.93.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: other: of synthetic fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,