NY I87946

October 29, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:358 I87946

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1020

Carolyn B. Malina
Lands’ End, Inc.
5 Lands’ End Lane
Dodgeville, WI 53595

RE: The tariff classification of swimwear for boys from Bangladesh

Dear Ms. Malina:

In your letter dated October 24, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

Submitted style 83745B, resembling a pair of shorts, manufactured from a woven outershell of 100% polyester, is characterized by a mesh lining of polyester, by a false, fly-front opening, by a grommetted, closed pocket at the lower portion of each of the short legs, and by a mostly elasticized waistband through which an adjustable drawstring is threaded.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.11.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for swimwearboys’, of man-made fibers, boys’. The duty rate will be 28.2 per cent ad valorem.

The garment falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kirschner at 646-733-3048.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,