NY I87920

November 12, 2002

CLA-2-85:RR:NC:N1:113 I87920

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8516.79.0000

Mr. David W. Landis
Access International, Inc.
3059 NW Montara Loop
Portland, OR 97229

RE: The tariff classification of craft appliances from China.

Dear Mr. Landis:

In your letter dated October 22, 2002, you requested a ruling on tariff classification.

The merchandise is two electrothermic articles used by home hobbyists to make candles. The first product is a hot “knife” used to cut through candles and candle wax. It consists of a heating rod in a handle. The second product is the “Candlemate” wax melting pot. It consists of a ceramic cylinder with a heating base and a mold for the candle.

The applicable subheading for this product will be 8516.79.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrothermic appliances of a kind used for domestic purposes, other. The general rate of duty will be 2.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,