NY I87916

November 22, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I87916

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3040

Ms. Sandy Disher
Sara Lee Branded Apparel
International Trade Group
1000 East Hanes Mill Road, 4th Floor
Winston-Salem, NC 27105

RE: The tariff classification of men’s sweatshirts from El Salvador and Mexico.

Dear Ms. Disher:

In your letter dated October 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Styles RC60, RC63, RC64 and RC6Y are men’s sweatshirts constructed from 50 percent cotton, 50 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside surface. The sweatshirts feature a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a snug fitting rib knit bottom.

At the time of entry, Customs may verify the actual fiber content of Styles RC60, RC63, RC64 and RC6Y. If the fiber content differs from the content indicated in your letter, the tariff classification may change from the information indicated below.

The applicable subheading for Styles RC60, RC63, RC64 and RC6Y will be 6110.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: sweatshirts: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 32.4 per cent ad valorem.

Styles RC60, RC63, RC64 and RC6Y fall within textile category designation 638. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products El Salvador and Mexico are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski