NY I87911

November 6, 2002

CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 I87911

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7321.83.0050

Ms. Cari Grego
Dollar Tree Stores, Inc.
500 Volvo Parkway
Chesapeake, VA 23320

RE: The tariff classification of a potpourri burner from China

Dear Ms. Grego:

In your letter dated October 25, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample you submitted is the T-Lite Potpourri Burner with Stand (item number 806753). It is composed of a 4-inch high steel wire stand that supports a 4-inch diameter porcelain bowl. The base of the stand has a steel holder for a tea light candle. Also included with the burner are 20 grams of potpourri and 6 ml. of oil. When heated by the candle, the potpourri and oil produce a pleasant aroma. The applicable subheading for the potpourri burner and accessories will be 7321.83.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for stoves, ranges, grates, cookersbarbecues, braziers, gas rings, plate warmers and similar non-electric domestic appliances, of iron or steel, other appliances, for solid fuel, other. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 646-733-3018.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,