NY I87887

November 22, 2002

CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 I87887

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9150

Mr. Toms B. Royal
HM Royal Inc.
P.O. Box 28
689 Pennington Ave.
Trenton, NJ 08601-0028

RE: The tariff classification of Hakuenka TDD and Brilliant 1500 from Japan.

Dear Mr. Royal:

In your letter dated October 22, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Hakuenka TDD and Brilliant 1500.

The applicable subheading for “Hakuenka TDD”, which you have stated is a precipitated calcium carbonate that is rosin treated and used to aid in the dispersion of inks and sealants, will be 3824.90.9150, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem.

Please note that “Brilliant 1500” has already been ruled on, as previously requested by your firm, in NY H81615, dated July 17, 2001.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division