NY I87876

November 7, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I87876

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO. 3926.40.0000; 3926.90.9880; 8205.40.0000; 8708.29.5060

Mr. Floyd Griffith
Allison Corporation
15 Okner Parkway
Livingston, NJ 07039-1693

RE: The tariff classification of a sun visor, an eyeglass repair kit, a note pad, a whistle and decorative balls from China.

Dear Mr. Griffith:

In your letter dated October 23, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

Item #1 is a one-piece sun visor made of plastic with a plastic clip attached. The sun visor is made to use in an automobile to reduce glare while driving. It will be available in two colors, #7242, green tint and #7243, amber tint.

Item #2 is an eyeglass repair kit designated as #7264. The kit contains one screwdriver 1-1/2” long, two oval pressure sensitive tape foam nose pads ¼” x ½”, two rubber washers ¼” diameter by 1/16” thick, two 3/16” screws and two ¼” screws. All parts are packaged in a white molded plastic holding tray. The tray is inside a 1-1/16” by ½” clear plastic box.

Item #3 is a suction cup note pad available in style numbers 7277, 7285 and 7279. The suction cup note pad is made of polypropylene with a matte finish. The suction cup is designed for attaching to the dashboard or window of an automobile. The pad pivots up and down at the top of the suction cup. The pen is attached to a plastic coil and sits in two clips that are attached to the side of the 25-sheet pad that is included.

Item #4 is a wildlife warning whistle available in style numbers 96-2470, 96-2472 and 96-2473. The whistle is made of molded plastic and mounts to the automobile with foam pressure sensitive tape. This product is used on automobiles for alerting animals to approaching vehicles. A pipe cleaner for cleaning the whistle is included in the package.

Item #5 is a floating “Happy Face” ball that is identified as style number 54-3327. A floating “8” ball is identified as style number 54-3329. The shell is made of plastic and an elastic string is attached to use for hanging in the automobile.

The applicable subheading for the plastic “8” ball and “Happy Face” ball will be 3926.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Statuettes and other ornamental articles. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the wildlife plastic warning whistle will be 3926.90.9880, HTS, which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the eyeglass repair kit will be 8205.40.0000, HTS, which provides for screwdrivers, and parts thereof. The rate of duty will be 6.2 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the note pad set and the sun visor will be 8708.29.5060, HTS, which provides for other parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of headings 8701 to 8705: Other parts and accessories of bodies (including cabs): Other: OtherOther. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,