NY I87844

November 5, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 I87844

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.90.7900

Mr. Joseph Chivini
Austin Chemical Company
1565 Barclay Blvd.
Buffalo Grove, IL 60089

RE: The tariff classification of D-Tryptophan Methyl Ester HCL (CAS 14907-27-8) from Japan.

Dear Mr. Chivini:

In your letter dated October 17, 2001, you requested a tariff classification ruling for D-Tryptophan Methyl Ester HCL which you have stated will be used as a pharmaceutical intermediate and will be packaged in bulk form.

The applicable subheading will be 2933.90.7900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic heterocyclic compounds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The rate of duty will be 7.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 646-733-3032.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski, Director
National Commodity Specialist Division