NY I87838

October 31, 2002

CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 I87838

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. Harvey Stein
Harvey Lewis Designs
326 First Street
Suite 11
Annapolis, MD 21403

RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China

Dear Mr. Stein:

In your letter dated October 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted with your ruling request.

The item in question is a decorative, shell-shaped, clear glass bottle with a plastic stopper and a rose-shaped silver-plated top. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $1.43.

The applicable subheading for the decorative glass bottle will be 7013.99.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: valued over $0.30 but not over $3.00 each. The rate of duty will be 30 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,