NY I87793

October 30, 2002

CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:238 I87793

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2933.79.0800; 2933.99.5300; 2925.20.6000; 2932.99.6100; 2934.99.4700

Ms. Janice Lambertucci
Ren-Pharm International, Ltd.
350 Jericho Turnpike, Suite 204
Jericho, NY 11753-1317

RE: The tariff classification of Carteolol Hydrochloride (CAS-51781-21-6), Carvedilol (CAS-72956-09-3), Chlorhexidine Gluconate (CAS-18472-51-0), Citalopram Hydrobromide (CAS-59729-32-7), and Clavulanate Potassium (CAS-61177-45-5), all imported in bulk form, from Italy, Malta, Spain, India, and India, respectively

Dear Ms. Lambertucci:

In your letter dated October 16, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first product, Carteolol Hydrochloride, is a β-adrenergic blocker. It is indicated for use in the treatment of hypertension, angina, arrhythmia, and glaucoma.

The second product, Carvedilol, is a β-adrenergic blocker used in the treatment of congestive heart failure and hypertension.

The third product, Chlorhexidine Gluconate, is a topical germicide. It is principally used as the active ingredient in the manufacture of various antiseptic/antimicrobial skin cleansers for hand scrubbing and hand washing by surgeons and medical personnel. It is also used to degerm the skin of patients prior to surgery, as well as for the cleansing of skin wounds.

The fourth product, Citalopram Hydrobromide, is a selective serotonin reuptake inhibitor indicated for the treatment of depression.

The fifth product, Clavulanate Potassium (the potassium salt of clavulanic acid), is (structurally) a β-lactam that functions as a β-lactamase inhibitor by binding to these particular enzymes, which are produced by a wide range of pathogenic microorganisms, and inactivating them. When combined with β-lactam antibiotics, such as Amoxicillin, in various medications, the β-lactamase activity of Clavulanate Potassium serves to prevent the destruction of the β-lactam antibiotics, which are substrates for these enzymes. This activity thus allows the antibiotic to kill or inhibit the growth of the targeted microorganisms. The applicable subheading for Carteolol Hydrochloride, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.79.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Heterocyclic compunds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Lactams: Other lactams: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Carvedilol, imported in bulk form, will be 2933.99.5300, HTS, which provides for “Heterocyclic compunds with nitrogen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic or modified aromatic: Other: Drugs: Cardiovascular Drugs: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Chlorhexidine Gluconate will be 2925.20.6000, HTS, which provides for “Imines and their derivatives, salts thereof: Aromatic: Other: Other.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Citalopram Hydrobromide, imported in bulk form, will be 2932.99.6100, HTS, which provides for “Heterocyclic compounds with oxygen hetero-atom(s) only: Other: Other: Aromatic: Other: Products described in additionasl U.S. note 3 to section VI.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

The applicable subheading for Clavulanate Potassium , imported in bulk form, will be 2934.99.4700, HTS, which provides for “Nucleic acids and their salts, whether or not chemically defined: Other: Other: Drugs.” Pursuant to General Note 13, HTS, the rate of duty will be free.

This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Federal Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act, which is administered by the U.S. Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number 301-443-1544.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Harvey Kuperstein at 646-733-3033.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski