NY I87781

October 30, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I87781

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031

Ms. Maureen F. Murray
Dynasty International, Inc.
365 Chelsea Street
East Boston, MA 02128

RE: The tariff classification of a shopping bag from China.

Dear Ms. Murray:

In your letter dated October 14, 2002,on behalf of Milson & Louis, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a shopping bag.

The sample submitted is not identified by style number. The item is a single handle, open tops shopping bag designed to contain personal effects on a daily basis. It is manufactured with an exterior surface of non-woven polypropylene textile man-made material. The interior is unlined with no additional features. The bag measures approximately 12”(W) x 14 ½”(H) with 3 ¾” gussets.

The applicable subheading for the shopping bag will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The rate of duty will be 18.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,