NY I87759

October 28, 2002

CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 I87759

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880

Mr. Mark F. Weisbrod
The Better Mousetrap People (B.C.) Ltd.
111 Water Street - Unit 210
Vancouver, B.C.
Canada V6B 1A7,

RE: The tariff classification of the “Cable Hook” from China.

Dear Mr. Weisbrod:

In your letter dated October 10, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

A photograph and description were provided with your letter. The Cable Hook is a plastic device used in knitting or crocheting. It consists of two plastic needles approximately 6 inches long that are joined together by a clear plastic line. For safety purposes each end is capped with a removable plastic cap.

The applicable subheading for the Cable Hook will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

You have asked about quota and visa requirements. The Cable Hooks are not subject to visa or quota.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 646-733-3023.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,