NY I87751

October 31, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 I87751

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.91.0040

Ms. Peggy Lewicki
Naito Design
900 North Livingston Ave., Floor 1
North Brunswick, NJ 08902

RE: The tariff classification of a wall hanging from China

Dear Ms. Lewicki:

In your letter dated October 10, 2002 you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a wall hanging referred to as an “Indoor Scroll.” It is made from a 100 percent nylon knit fabric and measures approximately 27 x 40 inches. The top and bottom ends of the fabric are folded and sewn creating rod pockets. The sides are not finished. Wooden dowels are inserted into the rod pockets. A nylon cord is attached to the top dowel. The submitted “Indoor Scroll” is printed with a comic book cover design.

The applicable subheading for the “Indoor Scroll” will be 6304.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.9 percent ad valorem.

The “Indoor Scroll” falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are not subject to quota or visa restrictions.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 646-733-3043.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,