NY I87743

November 27, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I87743

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3040

Mr. Joe Hoffacker
Barthco Trade Consultants
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from China

Dear Mr. Hoffacker:

In your letter dated November 11, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Revue LLC. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

Style 781236 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 100 percent cotton eyelet woven fabric. The blouse features long sleeves, a collar and a full front zippered opening.

Style 70236 is a woman’s blouse identical in styling to the above but is constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric.

Style 780294 is a woman’s blouse constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The blouse features long hemmed sleeves, a collar, shoulder pads, two chest pockets and a full front opening secured by three buttons.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 6206.30.3040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: other: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

The blouses fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,