NY I87721

November 26, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 I87721

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6107.11.0010

Mr. John B. Pellegrini
Ross & Hardies
65 East 55 Street
New York, New York 10022-3219

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s garment from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Pellegrini:

In your letter dated November 11, 2002, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Paris Asia, Ltd. The provided sample will be returned as per your request.

Style 33130104 is a men’s boxer short constructed of a camouflage printed knitted 60% cotton 40% polyester fabric. The boxer features a fabric covered elasticized waistband measuring approximately 1-1/4 inch wide, a one-button fly front, and hemmed leg openings. The garment will also be available in a different camouflage print as style 33130101.

The applicable subheading for the boxer short will be 6107.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Men’s or boys’ underpants, briefs, nightshirts, pajamas, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: underpants and briefs: of cotton . . . men’s. The duty rate will be 7.5 percent ad valorem.

The boxer short falls within textile category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,