NY I87713

December 3, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 NY I87713

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6114.20.0010

Ms. Cicki Wallertz, Import Department
Newport News, Inc.
711 Third Avenue
New York, NY 10017

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit top and matching carrying bag from Egypt.

Dear Ms. Wallertz:

In your letter dated November 8, 2002, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit garment and matching carrying bag. The sample is being returned as you requested.

Your designated style number, S03-75-035 is composed of three tops and a carrying bag. The top is constructed from 100 percent cotton knit fabric and has ¼ inch shoulder straps, a u-shaped neckline in front, and a plain, hemmed bottom. The upper edge of the back extends straight across from side seam to side seam, exposing the upper third of the back.. The drawstring bag is made from the same fabric as the top.

The top and bag are considered a composite good in accordance with General Rules of Interpretation 3(b). The essential character is provided by the top therefore, both the top and the bag will be classified under the HTS number for the garment. Both the top and bag will fall within the same textile category designation.

The applicable subheading for the top (and carrying bag) will be 6114.20.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of cotton: Tops: women’s or girls’. The duty rate will be 10.9% ad valorem.

The top (and carrying bag) falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Egypt are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 646-733-3052.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,