NY I87696

November 20, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 I87696

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6216.00.4600

Ms. Fifi Pudjijanto
Gap Inc.
345 Spear Street
San Francisco, California 94105

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Ms. Pudjijanto :

In your letter dated November 6, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Style MIT481 is an insulated and lined girl’s mitten with the upper third of the palmside constructed of a coated knitted fabric, the remainder of the outershell is made of a woven nylon fabric. The backside of the mitten has inner foam padding and a zipper pocket across the knuckle area. The mitten features a coated fabric palm patch which extends to the thumb, a partially elasticized wrist, a backside wrist strap which is secured by hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, internal knuckle reinforcement, and a fabric trimmed cuff. The cumulation of features on the mitten shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

Style GLV364 is an insulated and lined boys’ gauntlet glove constructed of a two-ply fabric consisting of a nylon woven fabric on the outer surface and a knitted fabric on the underside. Palmside coated fabric patches are located at the center of the palm, the fingertips, and the thumb. The glove also features an internal knuckle reinforcement, a backside zipper pocket across the knuckle area, an elasticized wrist, a backside strap wrist tightener, a backside cuff tightener secured by hook and loop fasteners, a hook and clasp, fourchettes, sidewalls and a ribbed knit cuff extending from the gauntlet. The woven nylon fabric of the outer surface shell imparts the essential character of the glove. The cumulation of features on the glove shows a design for use in the sport of skiing.

The applicable subheading for both styles will be 6216.00.4600, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts: other: of man-made fibers: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,