NY I87694

November 19, 2002

CLA-2-95:RR:NC:SP:225 I87694

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.70.0000

Ms. Shirley Price
Funrise Toy Corporation
6115 Variel Avenue
Woodland Hills, CA 91367-3727

RE: The tariff classification of a Beauty Blaze Hair/Jewelry Set from China.

Dear Ms. Price:

In your letter dated November 1, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted, Item #21827, Beauty Blaze Hair/Jewelry Set, is a toy set designed for a child to role-play as a grown-up. The set consists of 4 elastic bracelets, 3 plastic rectangular hair clips, 2 flower shaped plastic hair clips, 1 plastic comb, 1 plastic necklace, 1 plastic mirror comb packaged together in a pink plastic tote bag with window display. The bag measures approximately 5-1/2 inches in height x 2 inches in width x 7-1/2 inches in length and has depressions to hold the various set articles. The bag also has a carrying handle.

The applicable subheading for Item #21827, Beauty Blaze Hair/Jewelry Set, will be 9503.70.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other toys, put up in sets or outfits, and parts and accessories thereof.” The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Wong at 646-733-3026.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,