NY I87692

November 18, 2002

CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 I87692

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500

Ms. Alice Liu
Atico International USA, Inc.
501 South Andrews Avenue
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33301

RE: The tariff classification of travel toiletry bags from China.

Dear Ms. Liu:

In your letter dated August 27, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling for travel toiletry bags.

You have submitted three samples with your request, identified as items C11B1744, C11B1745 and C11B1747. The items are travel bags designed to contain toiletries and cosmetics during travel. Item C11B1744 is constructed of a textile fabric said to be of linen with a partial front panel of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. True “linen” must be of 100% flax fibers. Item C11B1745 has an exterior surface wholly of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) sheeting. Item C11B1747 is constructed of 50% polyvinyl chloride and 50% of a fabric said to be linen. One fabric is equally as essential as another. Therefore, the material that appears last in the tariff applies. The item is of (PVC) sheeting (GRI-3(c) noted. The approximate size of each bag is 8”(W) x 6 ½”(H) x 1 ½”(D). Each bag is secured by means of a top zippered closure. Your samples are being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for Item C11B1744 will be 4202.92.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The rate of duty will be 5.9 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for Items C11B1745 and C11B1747 will be 4202.92.4500, HTS, which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 646-733-3041.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,