NY I87681

November 29, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I87681

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Ms. Christina A. Swidersky
Foot Locker Corporation
3543 Simpson Ferry Rd.
Camp Hill, PA 17011

RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from Brunei Darussalam.

Dear Ms. Swidersky:

In your letter dated November 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned.

Style 1801058 is a men’s garment constructed from 80 percent cotton, 20 percent polyester, finely knit, velour fabric that measures 24 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 1801058 features a stand-up collar; a full front opening with a zippered closure; short, raglan sleeves with rib knit cuffs; zippered slash pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Style 1801058 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Style 1801058 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Brunei Darussalam are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,