NY I87660

November 22, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 I87660

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065

Mr. Alex Rubi
Capital-Mercury Shirt Corporation
1372 Broadway
New York, NY 10018-6195

RE: The tariff classification of men’s knit pullover garments from Hong Kong

Dear Mr. Rubi:

In your letter dated November 6, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your samples will be returned.

Style 18011B is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, 4x2 rib knit fabric that measures 20 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 18011B features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom.

Style 17825C is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit jersey fabric that measures 14 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 17825C features a rib knit V-neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs and a rib knit bottom.

The applicable subheading for Styles 18011B and 17825C will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men's or boys'. The rate of duty will be 17.3 percent ad valorem.

Styles 17825C and 18011B fall within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 646-733-3271.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski