NY I87639

November 13, 2002

CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 I87639

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9889

Ms. Deborah W. Lee
Metro Textile Inc.
4 Hutton Centre Dr., Suite 150
Santa Ana, CA 92707

RE: The tariff classification of a “Quad Cover” from Vietnam, China and Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Lee:

In your letter dated October 31, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is an "Quad Cover." It is made of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. It is treated to make it water-resistant and has elastic sewn into the edges. The cover is designed to fit ATV vehicles and motorcycles.

The applicable subheading for the “Quad Cover” will be 6307.90.9889, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

At the present time merchandise classified under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTS, from Vietnam, China and Taiwan is not subject to visa or quota requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 646-733-3102.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,