NY I87603

November 13, 2002

CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 I87603

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3055

Ms. Bernadette Placido
QVC, Inc.
Studio Park
MS-211
1200 Wilson Drive
West Chester, PA 19380-4262

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s cardigan and a pullover from Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Placido:

In your letter dated October 23, 2002, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, your sample is being returned to you.

Your sample, style A16712, is comprised of a cardigan and a pullover. Both garments are constructed from 68% rayon, 32% nylon 1x1 ribbed knit fabric. The outer surface of both garments measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the horizontal direction. The pullover features a square neckline and sleeveless armholes. The cardigan features long sleeves and a full front opening with no means of closure.

The applicable subheading for the pullover and the cardigan will be 6110.30.3055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 32.4% ad valorem.

The pullover and the cardigan fall within textile category designation 639. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 646-733-3049.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,