NY I87585

November 15, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I87585

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6208.22.0000

Ms. Min Hong
Vandegrift Forwarding Company, Inc.
One Evertrust Plaza
Jersey City, NJ 07302

RE: The tariff classification of women's pajamas from China

Dear Ms. Hong:

In your letter dated October 24, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Hennes & Mauritz. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover.

P.O. #836920 is a pair of women’s babydoll pajamas constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The upper body garment features adjustable elasticized shoulder straps, a V-neckline and a full front opening secured by a satin tie. The garment also has ruffles along the front opening and a double row of ruffles along the hem. The thong panty features an elasticized waist and leg openings. The panty has open sides that are fastened by satin ties on each side.

The applicable subheading for P.O. #836920 will be 6208.22.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 16.2 percent ad valorem.

P.O. #836920 falls within textile category designation 651. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,