NY I87575

October 29, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 I87575

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2015

Mr. Maxim Babichev
RUSSO bld.5, #3/5 the 4th Syromyatnicheskii Pereulok Moscow 150120 Russia

RE: The tariff classification of a man’s shirt from Russia

Dear Mr. Babichev:

In your letter received October 25, 2002, you requested a classification ruling.

You submitted a sample of a man’s shirt which you identified as GOOD #1. It is a man’s collared shirt. The garment features a pointed collar, long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a full frontal opening with a seven button closure and a curved hemmed bottom. The sizing in the neck is “39”. There is a conversion chart on the packaging of the shirt which translates this size to a medium. However, the sewn-in sizing label is numeric and size specific. The shirt is stated to be made of 65 percent cotton and 35 percent polyester woven fabric. The fabric has a random stripe design caused by warp yarns of different colors.

The applicable subheading for GOOD #1 will be 6205.20.2015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ shirts, of cotton, other, dress, with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling, men’s. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

GOOD #1 falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Russia are not subject to quota and do not require a visa.

In your letter you ask if, as a Russian company, you would be able to clear the goods without involving the US customers. We interpret this to mean that you wish to import the goods as the importer of record. We refer you to Section 141, Subpart B of the Customs Regulations. A foreign company eligible to file entries as the importer of record would have to comply with the special entry requirements that attach to nonresident corporations. Section 141.18 of the Customs Regulations (19 CFR §141.18) requires a nonresident corporation to have a resident agent in the State where the port of entry is located to accept service of process against such corporation; it also mandates that the nonresident corporation have a basic importation bond on file with Customs that is issued by a resident corporate surety. For further information we refer you to the Importing and Exporting Section at the Customs Web site; www.customs.gov.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille R. Ferraro at 646-733-3046.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,