NY I87558

November 15, 2002

CLA-2:RR:NC:2:226 NY I87558

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.80; 7013.99.40

Ms. Rita M. Powell
FTD
3113 Woodcreek Drive
Downers Grove, IL 60515

RE: The tariff classification of a glass vase and a glass heart- shaped ornament from China

Dear Ms. Powell:

In your letter dated October 23, 2002 you requested a tariff classification ruling regarding a glass vase (approximately nine inches in height with an opening of approximately five inches) and a heart-shaped ornament of glass.

Samples were submitted with your ruling request.

Your letter states that the unit value of the glass vase is $3.01 and the unit value of the heart-shaped ornament is four cents.

The applicable subheading for the glass vase will be 7013.99.80, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration and similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued over three dollars each: other: valued over three dollars but not over five dollars each. The rate of duty will be 12 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the heart-shaped glass item will be 7013.99.40, HTS, which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration and similar purposes...other glassware: other: other: other: valued not over thirty cents each. The rate of duty will be 38 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported.

If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 646-733-3027.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity