NY I87553

October 28, 2002

CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 I87553

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000

Ms. Julie Scoggan
Evans and Wood & Co., Inc.
612 E. Dallas Rd., Ste. 200
Grapevine, TX 76051

RE: The tariff classification of bridal headpieces from Korea.

Dear Ms. Scoggan:

In your letter dated October 21, 2002, on behalf of Hobby Lobby, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted samples are as follows:

Item 724484 Satin Rose Headpiece with Beads is a semi-circular shaped headpiece made of five rows of satin roses with paper covered wire stems. Interspersed between the roses are sprigs of plastic simulated pearls with paper covered wire stems. At the center of the second and fourth rows of roses is a simulated pearl. A plastic comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair.

Item 551325 Satin Rosebud Headpiece is a semi-circular shaped headpiece made of three large satin flowers surrounded by satin roses with textile petals which are decorated with sequins and simulated pearls. The headpiece is embellished with sprays of plastic beads and simulated pearls attached to strands of clear filament yarn. A plastic comb is attached to the underside of the headpiece for securing the item to the hair.

Your samples are being retained for official purposes.

The applicable subheading for the bridal headpieces will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Combs, hair-slides and the like: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 646-733-3036.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,