NY I87549

November 15, 2002

CLA-2-62:RR:NC:N3:360 I87549

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.30.3010

Ms. Melissa Weiss
Barthco Trade Consultants
721 Chestnut Street
Philadelphia, PA 19106

RE: The tariff classification of women's blouses from China and Hong Kong

Dear Ms. Weiss:

In your letter dated October 23, 2002, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group.

The submitted samples are women’s blouses constructed from 100 percent cotton denim woven fabric.

Style UiT303326 features long sleeves with buttoned cuffs, a collar, two chest pockets with buttoned flaps and a full front opening secured by six buttons. The sleeve edges and bottom edge are frayed.

Style U1T383326 is identical in styling to the above and has a printed design.

The applicable subheading for both blouses will be 6206.30.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of cotton: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.6 percent ad valorem.

Both blouses fall within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China and Hong Kong are currently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R.177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 646-733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,