NY I87535

October 30, 2002

CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 I87535

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.6000

Ms.Rebecca Cheung
Federated Merchandising Group
11 Penn Plaza
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a paper yarn hat from China.

Dear Ms. Cheung:

This ruling replaces ruling I86535 dated October 9, 2002 that contained a clerical error (i.e.) incorrect style number.

The submitted sample , style RHS03CC332 is ladies plaited straw hat made of 100% paper yarn. The hat has approximately a 4 ½” brim.

The applicable subheading for the style RHS03CC332 will be 6504.00.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hat and other headgear, plaitedOf vegetable fibersof paper yarn or any combination thereof: Not sewed.” The rate of duty will be 95.6 cents/doz. + 4.7% ad valorem.

The ladies plaited straw hat, style RHS03CC332 is not subject to quota restraints or visa requirements.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 646-733-3053.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,